GPCSF 13. Because plaintiff concluded that defendant used its lot and the home thereon for business purposes, specifically as a rental property, plaintiff filed suit. Sample Petition For Removal Of Personal Representative Wasting or maladministration of the estate. 53-7-52. The petition must state the facts showing cause for removal. The Petition must clearly lay out the grounds for requesting removal and provide the appropriate supporting documentation. The removal may either be appealed to the Court of Special Appeals or Circuit Court. MCL 700.2501 states: An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death. The remedy may include, but not be limited to, awarding money damages, surcharging the personal representative, directing the personal representative to take a specific action, restricting the powers of the personal representative, removing the personal representative and appointing a successor,